NSW Young ICT Explorers 2014 winners!

By August 21, 2014 News No Comments
Young ICT Sydney 2014-102

Congratulations to the Young ICT Explorers winners for NSW 2014. Held at the University of New South Wales – the day was jam packed with energy and excitement. The teams of judges had a hard time deciding who to award this as this year’s winners but ultimately it came down to how well the student groups had applied technology to a problem they were trying to solve. Once again – well done to everyone involved. Below is a list of this year’s recognised projects:

Years 3 – 4

  • 1st Place Equal: Newington College with Pandemics and Pestilence (by Luke Canter)
  • 1st Place Equal: Wahroonga Public School with The Raspberry Pi Guys (by Finn Rees, Jasper Avtarovski, Lachlan Hunt, Henry Pallister)
  • 2nd Place: Newington College with Help us Save the Animals (by Daniel Martin, Cooper Stuart, Cameron Davey-Webb)
  • 3rd Equal: St Mel’s Primary School with The Effects Of Cyber Bullying (by Sonal Kamble, Tiana Rodarellis)
  • 3rd Equal: Newington College with Save the Turtles (by Roscoe Pilcher, Ryan Fairbank)
  • Merit: Wahroonga Public School with SchoolView (by Matthew de Meyrick, Alex Howard, Lauren Solness)

Years 5 – 6

  • 1st Equal: Neutral Bay Public School with BIN I.T. (by Declan Predavec, Nicolas Palmer, Nikita Pussell)
  • 1st Equal: Wahroonga Public School with The Electronic Mate (by Aditya Bansal)
  • 2nd Equal: Roseville College with Automatic Door Opener (by Jemma Woldhuis)
  • 2nd Equal: Newington College with Wyvern App (by Luke Waked)
  • 3rd Place: Newington College with Food Wastage (by Samuel Gresham, Ethan Nemeth, Matthew Gamble)
  • Merit: Roseville College with A Fairy Is Born (by Sophie Allen)

Years 7 – 8

  • 1st Place: Mosman High School with Car Share Space Monitor (by Callum Predavec)
  • 2nd Place: Northern Beaches Christian School with WeHub – Solar Bluetooth Weather Station (by Flynn Tesoriero, Jarrah Turner)
  • 3rd Place: Roseville College with Rose Books (by Olivia Okely, Kirsten Love, Abigail Montgomery)
  • Merit: Abbotsleigh with Project Unlocked (by Emma Edwards, Rebecca Whittle, Kaytlyn Williams)

Years 9 – 10

  • 1st Place: Manly Selective with Digital Merit System (by Dennis Gann, Harrison Scott, Daniel Kimber)
  • 2nd Place: De La Salle College with The Web (by Victor Tran, Aidan Nelson, Gian Piero Pernice)
  • 3rd Equal: Fairvale High School with Emeralds Tomb Game (by Tin Nuygen, Andrew Rutherford)
  • 3rd Equal: Abbotsleigh with Don’t Judge an Apple by its Colour (by Harini Lakshminarayanan)
  • Merit: Coffs Harbour High School with PACE (Prosthetic Arm Controlled by Eeg) (by Luke Croak, Joshua Sechi, Patrick O’Gorman, Peter Mckenzie)

Years 11 – 12

  • 1st Place: Chatswood High School with Reverie (by Elijah Su’a-huirua)
  • 2nd Place: Macarthur Anglican School with Classroom Allstars iPad App (by Andre Pearce)
  • 3rd Place: Knox Grammar School with Arduino Automated Door Lock (by Daniel Schofield)
  • Merit: Kanahooka High School with Devils Down Under (by Joel Hudson, Aaron Gentle, Matthew Moukaddem, Ethan Marsland)

Overall Student Choice

  • Coffs Harbour High School with PACE (Prosthetic Arm Controlled by Eeg) (by Luke Croak, Joshua Sechi, Patrick O’Gorman, Peter Mckenzie)